Open rear passenger door of a yellow car with a person getting in.

Car Door Replacement Cost

A damaged door leaves you choosing between repair and replacement, and the price gap between those choices is wide. The short answer: replacing a car door costs most drivers between $800 and $1,500 for a single door at a body shop, with economy cars landing between $500 and $1,200 and luxury models running $1,500 to $2,500 or more. The door shell itself runs $200 to $900 for common cars, labor adds $200 to $600, and paint matching adds $300 to $700. Small dents and damaged handles usually do not need a full replacement, so the first decision is whether the door can be saved.

A car door is more than a metal panel. Inside it live the window regulator and motor, the door lock actuator, wiring harnesses, speakers, side impact beams, and on modern cars the keyless entry antenna and blind spot sensors. Replacing the door means transferring all of that hardware to the new shell, aligning the hinges so the door shuts like factory, and painting the new panel to match paint that has aged in the sun for years. That is why the bill has three roughly equal parts: the part, the labor, and the paint.

What the door replacement bill includes

A complete professional job covers the door shell or assembly, removal of the damaged door, transfer of the glass, regulator, locks, handles, wiring, and interior trim panel to the new door, hinge alignment and latch adjustment, paint and blend into the adjacent panels, and testing of every electrical function. Some quotes bundle all of this; others list paint separately, which is the most common source of surprise on the final invoice.

  • Door shell or complete assembly, new, aftermarket, or salvage
  • Removal, hardware transfer, and hinge realignment
  • Paint, color match, and blending into neighboring panels
  • Interior trim panel removal and refitting
  • Electrical testing of windows, locks, mirrors, and sensors

Your action: ask every shop for an itemized quote that separates parts, labor, and paint. Two quotes that look $300 apart often differ only in what they include, and the cheaper one is usually the one missing the paint blend. For the window hardware that lives inside the door, our guide on why a car window will not go up explains how regulators fail, which helps you judge whether yours should be replaced while the door is apart.

Average costs at a glance

The table below reflects current United States body shop pricing. Totals assume a professional job with paint; a pre painted salvage door installed by an independent shop can come in lower.

Vehicle typeDoor shellLabor and paintTypical total
Economy car, Honda Civic or Toyota Corolla$200 to $500$400 to $700$500 to $1,200
Midsize sedan, Camry or Accord$300 to $700$500 to $900$800 to $1,600
Pickup or SUV, F 150 or similar$350 to $800$550 to $1,000$900 to $2,000
Luxury sedan, BMW 5 Series or similar$700 to $1,500$800 to $1,200$1,500 to $2,500 plus
Salvage door, pre painted, independent shop$150 to $500$200 to $400$400 to $900

Repair or replace: the decision that saves the most money

Not every damaged door needs replacing. Paintless dent repair handles door dings and small dents for a fraction of replacement cost, usually a few hundred dollars, as long as the paint is not cracked and the metal is not stretched. A damaged handle, mirror, or window regulator can be replaced individually without touching the door shell. Replacement becomes the right call when the door frame is bent, the intrusion beam is damaged, the skin is torn or badly creased, or the repair estimate passes two thirds of the replacement cost.

Your action: get one estimate for repair and one for replacement before deciding. If the door still opens, closes, and seals properly and the damage is cosmetic, repair almost always wins on value. If the latch, hinges, or frame are compromised, replacement is the safe choice, because a door that does not latch correctly is a safety failure, not a cosmetic issue.

OEM, aftermarket, or salvage: picking the part

New OEM door shell

The factory part fits exactly and carries a manufacturer warranty, but it arrives unpainted and costs the most, typically $400 to $1,200 for common cars and more for luxury models. Choose OEM when the car is newer, when you carry full coverage and the insurer approves it, or when perfect panel gaps matter to you. Your action: ask the shop to confirm the shell includes the intrusion beam hardware, because some shells ship bare and the hardware adds cost.

New aftermarket shell

Aftermarket shells cost $250 to $700 and are widely available, but fit and finish vary by brand. A good shop can make a quality aftermarket door fit well; a cheap one may need extra labor to align, which eats the savings. Your action: ask which brand the shop uses and whether they guarantee the fit. If they cannot name the brand, that is your answer.

Salvage or recycled door

A used door from a salvage yard costs $150 to $500 and sometimes arrives already painted in your color, which can cut the total bill in half. The risks are hidden damage, rust, and paint that does not quite match because your car’s paint has faded differently. Your action: inspect the salvage door in person for straightness and rust along the bottom edge before approving it, and budget for a paint blend anyway unless the match is genuinely invisible in daylight.

The insurance question

Whether to file a claim is a math problem, not a loyalty test. Collision coverage pays for accident damage after your deductible, and comprehensive covers vandalism, hail, and falling objects. If the repair costs $1,200 and your deductible is $500, the insurer pays $700, but the claim can raise your premium for years. Filing makes sense when the repair exceeds your deductible by a wide margin; for costs near the deductible, paying out of pocket usually costs less over time.

Your action: get the shop estimate first, then do the subtraction before calling the insurer. Ask your agent how a single comprehensive or collision claim affects your specific policy, because the surcharge rules differ by state and insurer. And if the damage came from a break in, check the locks and handles too: our article on car key replacement cost covers what rekeying and lock repairs run when the door hardware was forced.

What to check when you pick up the car

A door replacement is finished when it looks, sounds, and seals like factory, and you verify that before paying the balance. Open and close the door several times and listen for a solid thunk rather than a rattle. Check the panel gaps against the neighboring panels; they should be even all around. Run every window, lock, mirror, and speaker in that door, and confirm the interior lights respond to the door switch. Look at the paint in direct sunlight from multiple angles for orange peel or a color shift at the blend line.

Your action: do the pickup inspection in daylight, not under the shop’s fluorescent lights, which hide paint mismatch. Run water over the door with a hose or ask the shop to, because a poor seal shows up as a leak in the first rainstorm. Get the paint warranty in writing, since reputable shops guarantee their paintwork for years.

Frequently asked questions

How long does a car door replacement take

A straightforward replacement takes one to two days in the shop, with most of the time going to paint and cure rather than the mechanical swap. If the shell has to be ordered, add the shipping time, which can be days for common cars and weeks for rare ones. Ask for the timeline in writing with the estimate, and confirm whether you need alternative transport in the meantime.

Can I replace a car door myself

Bolting on a pre painted salvage door is within reach of a skilled home mechanic with a helper, since doors are heavy and alignment is fiddly. But painting to match, transferring wiring and regulators without breaking clips, and aligning hinges for a factory seal are professional skills. Most DIY attempts save the labor but produce wind noise, water leaks, or a visible color mismatch, so leave the full job to a body shop unless you accept those tradeoffs.

Will a replaced door hurt my resale value

A professionally replaced door with a clean repair receipt barely affects value on a daily driver, because buyers expect some history on used cars. A poor paint match or misaligned panel gaps hurt value far more than the replacement itself. Keep the invoice showing the shop name and the parts used; documented professional work reassures buyers, while mystery repairs make them walk away.

A door replacement is a bill you can control if you separate the three decisions: repair versus replace, which part to buy, and whether insurance gets involved. Get itemized quotes, decide the part tier before the shop orders anything, inspect the finished job in daylight, and keep the receipt. Handled that way, the car comes back looking like the accident never happened.

Scroll to Top